2021-2022 NYMA Varsity Basketball

Head Coach: Bob Rahn (5th Season)

Assistant Coach: Scott Sterling (1st Season), Mario Espinoza (24th Season) and Scott Alvarez (2nd Season)

#

NameGradeHeightPosition
0Kameron Bailey20226’6G/F
1Daniel Boateng20226’7G/F
2Rob Iweka20226’3Guard
Vashaun Wallace20225’9Guard
4Jake Devaney20236’5G/F
5Francisco Mattei20236’1Guard
10 Sebastian Roda20226’4G/F
12Assad Madassilia20226’5G/F
21Liam Sherwood20226’9Center
22Amari Cribb20236’9Center
23Jabi Alberto20236’6G/F
30Kristan Lewis20236’3G/F
35Antwan Williams20256’0Guard

         Team Manager(s): Ellie-Marie Martinez (22’) and Konate Abdoulaye (25’)

SCHEDULE

New York Military Academy 2021-2022 Boys Varsity Basketball Schedule

 

DayDateGameTime
Thursday11/18/2021@Western Connecticut State University (CT) (JV)*7:00 PMWon 70-68
Monday11/22/2021@Post University (CT) (JV)*7:00 PMWon 92-64
Wednesday12/1/2021vs. Pioneer Academy (NJ)*6:00 PMLost 93-91 OT
Thursday12/16/2021vs. Vision Academy Prep (NYC)*7:30 PMLost 67-65
Sunday1/16/2022vs. Springfield Commonwealth Academy - Black (MA)2:00 PMWon 70-49
Wednesday1/19/2022@Hoosac School (AA)4:00 PMWon 69-48
Friday1/21/2022vs. Faith Christian Academy2:30 PMWon 73-33
Saturday1/22/2022vs. Capital Prep (CT)3:00 PMWon 68-45
Monday1/24/2022vs. Vision Academy HS (NYC)7:00 PMWon 70-61
Wednesday1/26/2022vs Hoosac School (AA)4:00 PMWon 55-42
Thursday1/27/2022vs. Harvey School5:00 PMWon 71-42
Monday1/31/2022@Storm King School4:30 PMWon 69-67
Wednesday2/2/2022vs. Hoosac School (HVAL)3:00 PMWon 65-18
Saturday2/5/2022@Putnam Science Academy (CT)5:00 PMWon 85-84
Sunday2/6/2022@Woodstock Academy (CT)1:00 PMLost 85-56
Tuesday2/8/2022vs. Prestige Prep (NJ)5:00 PMWon 83-62
Wednesday2/9/2022@ Hoosac (AA)2:00 PMWon 63-49
Friday2/11/2022@South Kent School (CT)5:00 PMWon 66-61
Saturday2/12/2022vs. Bronx Tech Prep (NYC)2:00 PMWon 67-41
Sunday2/13/2022vs. Springfield Commonwealth Academy - Black (MA)2:00 PMWon 56-37
Monday2/14/2022vs. Sullivan County Community College (JV)7:00 PMWon 61-59
Tuesday2/15/2022@Faith Christian Academy4:00 PMWon 79-44
Wednesday2/16/2022vs. Storm King School5:00 PMWon 50-38
Friday2/18/2022vs Patience Prep (NYC)7:00 PMWon 64-51
Saturday2/19/2022@Darrow School4:00 PMWon 51-40
Sunday2/20/2022@Capital Prep (CT)1:30 PMWon 72-58
Wednesday2/23/2022HVAL Semi-Final Playoffs vs. Darrow-V23:00 PMWon 82-14
Thursday2/24/2022HVAL Championship vs. Faith Christian Academy4:30 PMWon 84-50
Wednesday3/2/2022NEPSAC Quarterfinal Playoffs vs. Boston Trinity Academy @Berkshire School5:00 PMWon 86-34
Saturday3/5/2022NEPSAC Semi-Final vs. Covenant Christian Academy (MA)1:00 PMWon 87-37
Sunday3/6/2022NEPSAC Championship @Rocky Hill (RI)2:00 PMWon 57-51
*Denotes Scrimmage
BOLD = HOME Game