Home >
Athletics > Laidlaw Athletic Award
Tools :
New York Military Academy

78 Academy Ave.
Cornwall on Hudson
New York 12520
888 ASK NYMA (888 275 6962)
admissions@nyma.org

About NYMAAdmissionsAcademicsAthleticsCampus LifeAlumniSupport NYMACalendar

Laidlaw Athletic Award


The Laidlaw Athletic Award, founded by Mr. William R. Laidlaw of New York City, is awarded to the male and female cadets who, in the judgment of the Executive Council of the Athletic Association, approved by the Superintendent, has been the most outstanding senior male and female athletes of the year. Cadets must be in attendance at NYMA for two complete academic years and earn at least two varsity monograms in each of the two years.
--April 2006

 

1926        Edwin J. Messinger

1927        Wilbur G. Ammerman  ‘27

1928        Merle E. Stonebraker ‘28

1929        (No Selection)

1930        (No Selection)

1931        Louis Grower ‘31

1932        Albert Hutton, Jr. ‘32

1933        (No Selection)

1934        Elbert T. Little ‘34

1935        Harold W. Brown, Jr. ‘35

1936        Donald R. Ward ‘36

1937        Louis C. Bosetti ‘37

1938        John C. Tatum ‘38

1939        William A. Nelson ‘39

1940        Andrew A. Viola ‘40

1941        Harry A. Squatrito ‘41

1942        Joseph E. Scandore ‘43

1943        Joseph E. Scandore ‘43

1944        John Q. Ruzzo ‘44

1945        Jack M. Reynolds ‘45

1946        Robert N. Ward ‘46

1947        Michael P. Juvenal ‘47

1948        Peter Z. Petrillo, Jr. ‘48

1949        Lawrence Levine ‘49

1950        Michael S. Cohen ‘50
               Henry K. Roberts III ‘50

1951        Robert S. Rhodes ‘51

1952        Anthony Leone ‘52

1953        Morton G. Ornstein ‘53

1954        Richard W. Kroehler ‘54

1955        Frederick F. Touchstone, Jr. '54 (PG)  

1956        Henry J. Younes ‘56

1957        Arthur J. Burlington, Jr. ‘58

1958        Raphael A. Pizzo ‘58

1959        Glen R. Blair ‘59

1960        Robert F. DeRoma ‘60

1961        Guy G. Bonanno ‘61

1962        William J. Jersey ‘62

1963        Walter E. Otto II ‘63

1964        James F. Toomey ‘64

1965        Robert H. Burger ‘65
               Jeffrey M. Donaldson ‘65

1966        Angel S. Menendez ‘66

1967        Richard B. Jersey ‘67

1968        Louis Marinelli ‘68

1969        John R. Wagner ‘69

1970        Walter E. Sexton III ‘70

1971        Alfred F. Marsicano ‘71

1972        Damian J. Giunta ‘72

1973        Alan J. Isserlis ‘73

1974        Yilmaz S. Koyuncuoglu ‘74

1975        John L. Csejka ‘75

1976        Andre C. Jones ‘76

1977        Howard K. Latimer ‘77

1978        Tomas G. Altamirano ‘78

1979        Thomas C. Jackson ‘79

1980        Gregory J. Koch ‘80

1981        Frank Foderaro ‘81

1982        Walter Charles III ‘82

1983        Ricardo A. Jacobs ‘83

1984        Gregg T. Sasse ‘84

1985        Brian Szymanski ‘85

1986        James D. Kelly ‘86

1987        Jason P. Rock ‘87

1988        Chadd M. Garvens ‘88

1989        Darrow Brooks ‘89

1990        Scott Harris ‘90

1991        John Bianco ‘91

1992        Ricardo A. Cepeda ‘92

1993        Edgardo Pereira ‘93

1994        Anthony J. Gonzales ‘94

1995        James M. Hussey ‘95

1996        Frank Adragna ‘96                             

1997        Michael W.  Nalty. Jr. ‘97
               Timothy J. Morrissey, Jr. ‘97

1998        Shamar E. Drew ‘98

1999        Brian Burns ‘99

2000        Carlvin W. Johnson ‘00                           

2001        Cedric Drew ‘01

2002        Abeku S. Wilson ‘02

2003        Cavenack Bernadin, Jr. ‘03

2004        Ryan Saddler ‘04

2005        Anthony Scordio ‘05

2006        Justin LoPresti ‘06

2007        Daniel White ‘07

2008        Ian Emory '08

2009        Theo Greene '09
               Sharonda Murray '09

2010        (No Selection)

2011        Andrew Williams '11
               Shanetta Murray '11

 

 

 

Check out our Facebook page  © 2014 New York Military Academy      Site Map      Contact Us
email page print page small type large type
powered by finalsite